Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CheckPoint SmartDefense

Posted on 2006-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

   I have a NGX checkpoint firewall .I do have a problem that needed to disable the smartdefense .How do I do it ?

Yoni
0
Comment
Question by:Identify1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16482332
Have you looked Under the SD tab and General then Click the Central Configuration button to the right.
ref: http://msgs.securepoint.com/cgi-bin/get/fw1-0603/78.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16482355
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
imreble1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16513106
Your going to disable ALL of Smart Defense? I have never heard of someone doing this Yoni, plus i dont think it can be done. Tell me your issue and I will help you with it, I am a CCSE.
Thanks,

RDC
<Removed by GranMod>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16578874
Put "none" under the Protocol type.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:imreble1
ID: 16579525
He hasnt specified a protocol to put none in the advanced settings of the protocol. He hasnt allowed enough information for a fix. He specified Smartdefense, thats the checkpoint upper layer program as a whole. It cannot be disabled.

RDC
0