?
Solved

USB Not Working...

Posted on 2006-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a pc running XP Home where the onboard USB ports don't appear to be working. Also, the pc refuses to shutdown or start up normally if anything is connected to the usbs ports. They do seem to work in safe mode however.

I have uninstalled them in device manager and have also carried out a repair installation of XP to no effect. I am going to install a pci USB card shortly but can anybody shed any light on what could be going on here?/

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 800 total points
ID: 16480204
Have you enable the USB in BIOS? It is good to take a look there first.
Also, do you have motherboard CD driver? if so, use it to install drivers (chipset, etc). See if it works.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 16480216
Do you know what happened to cause them not to work?  It is fairly easy to damage a port by drawing too much current through it or by subjecting it to a static shock.  If they really do work in safe mode, that points to a Windows driver problem, but a repair install should have fixed it.  Do you have at least service pack 1 applied, which is needed for USB support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16480225
USB is enabled in the bios but I will have trouble tracking down the drivers for a while. I'll give it a go when I find them....

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16480242
SP2 is installed. I don't know what caused things to stop working. It is possible that they are damaged as they were running a digital camera, a webcam an internet connection and an iPod at various times. Also, we are talking USB 1 not 2.0...

dc
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16480598
If you can verify that the hardware works, that would point to a driver problem.  Booting to another OS like a Knoppix CD may reveal whether this is the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16481070
I think the USB ports were damaged. I couldn't get them to work in safe mode this time. Installing a PCI card with 4 USB 2.0 ports has solved the problem...

Thanks,


dc
0