?
Solved

Listview ?

Posted on 2006-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Can I have a Listview with some rows having 6 columns and other rows having 5 columns?
0
Comment
Question by:szx248
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16480184
>Can I have a Listview with some rows having 6 columns and other rows having 5 columns?
not really, but you can have some rows with some columns being empty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:szx248
ID: 16480580
Is there any other Listviews (third party or whatever) that I can get that does thave this feature?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16480647
not that I know of. you might possibly have rather 2 listviews instead of one.
maybe describe the context of what you are trying to do...
0
 

Author Comment

by:szx248
ID: 16481340
Here is what I’m trying to do. I have some records that I want to display. Some of the fields are only for view, others are for entry as well. Two of these columns that will have entry are Cases and Pieces. Also I want to have a Dropdown as one of the columns that allows for these options: “Cases and Pieces”, “Cases”, “Pieces”. When “Cases and Pieces” is selected then I want the user to have both the “Cases” and “Pieces” columns accessible for entry, otherwise only one of them.

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16481390
do you already use a grid/listview that supports comboboxes?
anyhow, you should be able to specify on a per row bases where you have the combo box or not.

I would have the 2 columns for cases and pieces, and depending on the option set, have the combobox in either or both cells.
0
 

Author Comment

by:szx248
ID: 16481521
I don't allready use a Listview. And I need to also know, as you hinted, if I can stick a combo box in a column.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16481559
>I don't allready use a Listview.
what programming language? what version?
what budget eventually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:szx248
ID: 16483045
going to be using vb 2005

budget? not sure, would like to know what the options are and decide accordingly
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gangwisch earned 200 total points
ID: 16497063
yes you can under subitems of the listviewitem you dont need to assign a value to the 6th column just leave it blank

listview1.items(0).subitems(5).text=""
0