?
Solved

service.lck problem

Posted on 2006-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

I'm using FP 2003 and IIS 6.0. On FP I see a certain directory, but it does not appear on the IIS 6.0 listing. Further on our Home Page the files geneerate a "page not found" even thopugh they are on the FP list and can be seen on Windows Explorer.

Also, when I try to delete a file in the root I got an error with the serveice.lck error. I deleted that file as per some innstructions to another user's problem on thgis fourm. However, now when I try to delete I get a "server error cannot delete message"

Please help!

Robert O.
0
Comment
Question by:rorlini
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1500 total points
ID: 16482627
Hi,

View the hidden files
Browse to your service.lck file
Reset its permissions
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PiezoSapphire
ID: 16522812
Are you trying to manage permissions through ACLs? That doesn't work with FP Extensions. in your browser, go to http://yourwebsite/_vti_bin/_vti_adm/fpadmdll.dll and select "Check Server Health". Then make sure you select "repair" before running. Run that and your problem should be fixed.
0