?
Solved

RPGLE with Excel

Posted on 2006-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Has anyone created any RPGLE programs that interact with Excel and the individual cells within a spreadsheet?  If so, Where could I get some documentation?  Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:dhardy95
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 500 total points
ID: 16481211
dhardy95:

There has been some work like this over the years with limited success. But the real efforts have been in using POI/HSSF via Java procedures called from RPG. Since Java and POI/HSSF have been far superior, I'm not sure anyone has pursued RPG-only solutions. If you have C programming that can do it, I suppose you could convert it to RPG IV; but that seems long way to go when useful functions are already available.

Example that discusses technique --
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=940208&page=4

Googling on [ poi hssf rpg ] shows a number of discussions. The various iSeriesNetwork links are some of the highest quality.

Tom
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16495905
Save you Excel sheet as CSV (comma seperated file) file. Then you can simply write a RPGLE program to read those  and fetch records .

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16531999
Sometimes following suggestions will hhelp for you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/AS400/Q_21808738.html

BR Dushan
0