[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vb6 and command line

Posted on 2006-04-18
13
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

Hi,

I want to compile my vb project using batch file. I have to specify the whole path "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\VB6.EXE" instead of just VB6.EXE

Does anyone know why?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TungVan
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 16481312
if  "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98" is not in the PATH environment variable, this is normal.
you can change the evironment variable to include that path, and you don't need to specify the path next time you open the command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TungVan
ID: 16481579

i put it in my path. I can now use vb6 at the run textbox

but if i type vb6 at the DOS, it does not recognize
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16481638
1) what os, what version?

>but if i type vb6 at the DOS, it does not recognize

on the DOS, type ECHO $PATH
what does it return, ie does it include the path to the vb6?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16481642
also, did you open a NEW dos window after setting the path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TungVan
ID: 16481670
i'm using win xp

it returns $PATH if if i type echo $path

and i also opened a new dos window after setting the path
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16481685
sorry, should be
ECHO %PATH%
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16481690
how did you set the path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TungVan
ID: 16481761
C:\>echo %path%
C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Microso
ft Visual Studio\Common\MSDev98\Bin;C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adaptec Shared
\System;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\BINN; C:\Program Files\Mi
crosoft Visual Studio\VB98


I right-click on my computer i go to advanced->environment path then i append it to INCLUDE
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16481807
btw, what is the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TungVan
ID: 16497555
I get the following error:

C:\>vb6
'vb6' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddepastino earned 400 total points
ID: 16498355
DOH!

You have a leading space in the last path.  I entered mine the same way and got the same result.  RUN is a little more forgiving than a CMD prompt, it will also allow pathing with spaces and no quotes.  Nix the space and it will allow "vb6" as a command from CMD or RUN.

I.E. Change ....80\Tools\BINN; C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98
To              ....80\Tools\BINN;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16498445
good catch, ddpeastino!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddepastino
ID: 16501930
My first expert points!!!
Angel really deserves them though....
0