[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with Attachments to Outgoing Emails in Outlook 2002

Posted on 2006-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm running Outlook 2002 as part of Office XP Professional.  When I attempt to attach a document to an email Outlook locks up.  After hitting ctrl, alt, delete to shut down Outlook I am then forced to begin the process of rebooting my PC.  When I do WMS.IDLE comes up followed by Outlook.exe.  I am then allowed to abort the reboot and everything is fine again with Outlook until I try to attach another document to an email.
0
Comment
Question by:Rkincade
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16481479
Greetings, Rkincade !

By default Outlook blocks certain attachment. Perform the follow registry edit to all the attachment extension in the Level1Remove key.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/62314.html


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 1000 total points
ID: 16494087
Hi,

This may be because of a recent Windows Update.

See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165 for explanation and fix

Or do this (which is a quick way of doing what MS suggest):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=Copy above here==
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16515209
Rkincade,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0