?
Solved

How do you register the calendar control in an Access 2003 .mde file using the runtime module?

Posted on 2006-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I guess the question in the title explains exactly what I need answered.  If any additional information is needed please let me know and if someone could give me step by step instructions I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks   Gary
0
Comment
Question by:garymcgowan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 16482331
Gary,

I don't know if this will help, but a lot of users don't use the calendar control for that reason.

It's an Active-x control.

Instead, most users utilize the "mini-calendar":
http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0050.htm

Works almost exactly the same except it is all done with forms and code. You don't have to worry about registering it, or version incompatablities.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 16482601
I'm assuming this is a distributed application ... in which case you would need to distribute the mscal.ocx file along with your database, and install and register that file on the enduser machine. Typically your installer would to do this, but you could create a batch file that does this it, something like:

@echo off
regsvr32 <whatever_your_path_is>\mscal.ocx

Then have your user run this batch file from the command line (i.e. STart - Run - cmd, then navigate to the directory hosting your batch file and type the name of the batch file, like "C:\Program File\MyDatabase\RegCal.bat" or whatever). Be very careful doing this ... this can break existing applications that also depend on a particular version of the calendar control (i.e. the version incompatibilites boag2000 referred to).

Distirbuting the calendar control is fraught with troubles and most developers avoid it like the plague, and instead use the advice give by boag2000 and use a 3rd party control ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:garymcgowan
ID: 16483521
Thanks to both of you.  I wanted give LSMConsulting 350 pts and boag2000 150 pts but it didn't work out that way.  boag2000 I will make it up to you in another question.  Sorry.

Gary
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 16483744
garymcgowan,

No sweat.

LSMConsulting has actually "Answered" you question.

My post was just a suggestion.
0