Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Global Address Book is not the same for me as others

Posted on 2006-04-18
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2003. When I click on my Global Address Book, I am not seeing any new names that have been added in the last couple weeks. Other users are seeing them. We are all on the same Exchange server. I am running in Cached mode.

What may have caused me to not get an updated global address list?
0
Comment
Question by:adembo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 16482040
Is everybody running in Cached mode?  If not, have you tried not running in Cached mode?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16482044
your probably in cached mode

Tools > E mail accounts > View or change existing.... > select your account  > Change >untick use cached exchange mode > next > finish

restart outlook
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16482048
typing too slow :(
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 16482068
Hi Pete.

Well, just in case he doesn't know the steps...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:adembo
ID: 16482070
I already said I was in Cached mode. I do not want to take myself out of cached mode. It should get updates from the server when it connects, or at least when I do Send/Receive, should it not. I have been in cached mode for the past year, and just started having this problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:adembo
ID: 16482077
Everybody is in Cached mode.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16482669
Try closing Outlook completely (check it has gone in task manager), then look for the .OAB file. Rename it.
Restart Outlook. It will download a new copy of the offline address book, which should be complete.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 16484452
Greetings:

Would the update schedule of the OAB on the exchange server have anything to do with the address book that is being seen?  We have our OAB scheduled for the wee hours of the morning becuase only about 1% of our users are offline, or cached mode.

We have about 4000 users but at least 400 new ones every month, so we turned off cached mode.  The pipeline is good, but if a user didn't see address book changes within 20 minutes, they would call and complain.  That's the problem when almost half of the organization is managers with no worker bees to keep them busy.  ;-)

Just asking.  Any suggestions mentioned here will be helping us out too.  Our network actually has over 20,000 potential users but our site is only 4000.

regards
karyl
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16487193
When in cached mode, Outlook 2003 only updates the OAB when it is started, or if running all the time, every 24 hours. With a site of that size, I would not recommend that you increase the frequency of the OAB generation, as it will kill the performance of the server.

You can configure cached mode to use the live address book instead of the offline address book.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=841273

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:adembo
ID: 16487224
Excellent information. Thanks all!
0