[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP server / Cisco 3560g with 1 VLAN, how to get dhcp working on second vlan

Posted on 2006-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I currently have a network setup on 192.168.100.x.  I have created a second VLAN on our Cisco 3560g which i would like to have dhcp on.  How can i have my dhcp server on 192.168.100.5 hosting on 192.168.200.x?  I don't see anything for a dhcp or ip helper on the cisco?

I have added a second NIC in the DHCP server and plugged that into the second VLAN which works.  It just seems that i should not have to do that...

Can it not be done?  The only thing on the cisco is ip forwarding and static routes, nothing for dhcp helper??

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:lgropper
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16482158
Can you post your running config from 3560g?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgropper
ID: 16482220
sure no problem, how do i get that? can i get it from the cisco network assistant?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgropper
ID: 16482361
is there any suggestions anyone may have to get this done? or am i unable to with the 3560 cisco?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16482433
Telnet into the router.
login
type "en" (no quotes)
type "sho conf" (no quotes)
copy and paste to a text file
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 1000 total points
ID: 16482453
Hi lgropper
You should be able to do this. You need a layer 3 interface for the second VLAN you've created.

If the new VLAN you've added is 100, then you need to create interface VLAN 100 and assign it an IP address from the 192.168.200.x range.  Here is where you would add the DHCP helper address 192.168.100.5

CLI configuration would something like:

interface vlan 100
  ip address 192.168.200.x 255.255.255.0
  ip helper-address 192.168.100.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgropper
ID: 16488558
Frabble,

right on the money! thanks!!!
0