?
Solved

Hide Calendar Appointment Details in a Public Folder from other Users - How?

Posted on 2006-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is there a way to hide an individuals appointment details in a public folder calendar?  For example, the president of the company doesn't mind if the management group sees that he has an appointment at a certain time, but he doesn't want anyone but he and is secretary to be able to view the details.  We use Exchange Server 2003 & Outlook 2003.  Is there a way to set it up like he wants?
0
Comment
Question by:skbryan
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcsa_2003
mcsa_2003 earned 80 total points
ID: 16482302
Hi,
Yes, please take a look here http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP030741291033.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 80 total points
ID: 16482622
Public Folders are public. The Private option is not available. If you want to hide appointments you will have to stop using public folders, or put generic text in to the appointment and have the real text in the private calendar.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbryan
ID: 16483535
A co-worker of mine mentioned that he ran across a third party tool that might work (don't know what he found).  We can certainly do a separate folder, but then the boss would have to open two calendars (you know how these things are. . .).  Maybe we'll have to teach them some sort of secret code :). . .
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeeMiracle earned 240 total points
ID: 16486050
This Standard practice in these situations is to create a resource mailbox and share it's calender as opposed to using public folders.  All users can then connect to this calender to view it via File/Open/Other Users Folder in Outlook.  A box appears asking what to open, type the mailbox name and select "Calendar" and there you go.

I know that users want everything their way but it just doesn't work like that most times.  They either do it the accepted way or get their wallet out.  Experience shows that they soon stop whining once you mention the need to spend money, expecially to do something so basic that only takes an extra few mouse clicks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbryan
ID: 16498714
Thanks to all for your help.
0