?
Solved

How To Perform a Windows Update on PC's WIth No Internet Connection???

Posted on 2006-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good Afternoon IT family,

Here's my question.

I have a p2p network that's located in a SCIF (Sensitive Compartmented Information Facility) - translation -> It's one of those rooms with a bunch of SECRET Info in it.

Hence, we are not allowed to have a connection to the WWW.

That being said...

How would I perfom a normal windows update, and keep all of my PC's updated without being able to connect to the WWW and download them?

Is there some way that I can go OUTSIDE of my SCIF back to a normal unclass computer and go to a Microsoft website and somehow download some updates , transfer them to a disk and THEN bring them back inside the to load them on my PC's that aren't connected to the WWW?

My p2p network has 2K & XP clients.

Thank You So Kindly:)

R.
0
Comment
Question by:rhaashan
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16482342
GFI Languard has to be installed in one PC and connected to the www, and then it will deploy the updates to the users according to the deployment time you want
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16482414
If you can't have ANY Internet connections in the room, you can set up a Windows SUS (Software Update Server) and download the patches and hotfixes and such on another system connected to the Internet, copy them to a CD, DVD, or USB drive, copy them to SUS and deploy them to those systems as desired.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 16482593
Microsoft did offer a free update CD, but I believe they stopped that. However, you can go to the Windows update cataloge site, select your operating system, it will then display all available updates, add the updates you want to your "download basket", and then download as one download. Then you can put these on a CD or DVD to take to your secure computer.
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/default.asp

If you have a series of computers you may want to set up a couple of WSUS (Windows Update Services) servers. One would be connected to the internet and download the updates and distribute them to the connected computers. Then you can also export the updates to a CD to be used by a second WSUS server that does the updates of the systems that are "behind closed doors". WSUS is a free add on for Windows 2000/2003 servers.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16483569
If I were you, I will go with RobWill's suggestion. Easier and safer to have the CD stuff. Put it in one of the computer and have that shared within the group, Install it manually on all of them.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16483571
If I were you, I will go with RobWill's suggestion. Easier and safer to have the CD stuff. Put it in one of the computer and have that shared within the group, Install it manually on all of them.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marce_lito
ID: 16483686
Hey, check this out:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21802562.html
a wsus server will only work if:
a) it has connection to the internet or
b) it has connection to another wsus server that is connected to the internet

if you can deploy wsus, do it... it will save you a lot of hand work, but if you must keep this network not connected to the internet, then choose one of the solutions presented in the link above
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16483756
Actually you can use WSUS without being connected to the Internet, but it requires 2 WSUS servers as mentioned earlier. To see the concept, look at the last scenario on the following link, "Disconnected WSUS Servers":
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/fd378729-0893-42cf-a2a9-c8dc6ee2dad91033.mspx
This is only likely worth while if you have numerous networked computers that are isolated from the Internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhaashan
ID: 16483789
Maaan!

You guys are the greatest!  Seriously. Thank you soo much for all of the sincere and (God knows) QUICK responses!

I appreciate it so much.

I've decided to go with Sir Rob Will's answer.

Thanks again gentlemen.

God Bless You All:)

R.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16483972
Sir Rob, I like that !  <G>
Thanks rhaashan, good luck.
--Rob
0