Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wont Connect to Internet

Posted on 2006-04-18
16
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have 2 NIC in my server. One is attached to local network and other is to internet. The local network does not have the internet connection (intentionally) however the 2nd NIC had the internet connection and suddenly it stopped working. Now I can not browse the net. I click on the system tray on the local area connection for that NIC and it says connected. It shows the Recieved packets for 18,000 but no sent packet or Sent is 0.
Could you guy help me getting the browser up and running. I don't have any firewall installed and the security settings for IE are set on low.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 16482487
From where do you try to browse?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16482522
what do u mean. I used IE if thats what u meant from my administration account
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16482550
first check whether u have internet in your server or not. If you dont have internet try to configure the internet in first NIC and then check whether you can browse or not. If you still cannot browse then try to ping www.google.com and see whether you are getting reply or not? if you are getting reply then need to play with ur browse. If you cant ping www.google.com then contact your ISP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16482647
I have internet connection for sure ..I am using my other computers fine. Just this one is the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16482665
clarify a little bit more, are you getting internet from router to your second NIC?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Maasdriel
ID: 16485899
To clarify a bit more you could post the output some network information.

Both from ure server and workstation.
Start -> Run -> cmd -> ipconfig > C:\temp\ipconfig.txt

And routing tables
Start -> Run -> cmd -> route print > C:\temp\route.txt

And last but not least arp tables.
Start -> Run -> cmd -> arp -a > C:\temp\arp.txt

Run these steps on both server and workstation.

Copy paste the information here.

Greetings Maasdriel.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16494167
Hi,

This may be because of a recent Windows Update.

See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165 for explanation and fix

Or do this (which is a quick way of doing what MS suggest):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=Copy above here==
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16502261
When I dd the registry addition, nothing happened.

This is what I have from Server on ipconfig

Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection:
connection-specific DNS suffix      . :
IP Address .................................  : 192.168.0.6
Subnet Mask ..............................  : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway .........................  : 111.111.111.5

Ethernet  adapter  Local Area Connection 2:

connection-specific DNS Suffix       . : domain.actdsltmp
IP  Address..................................  : 192.168.0.4         (I checked the TCP/IP settings and it is set to obtain DCHP but I don't know why is getting the static)
Subnet Mask..................................: 255.255.255.0
Defult Gateway...............................: 192.168.0.1

Well the connection 2 is the one for the internet and one my network I have no computer with 192.168.0.4 ip cause it would be clash.

here is the topology

server-------------Switch------------------DSL Router
|
|
|
Switch
|          |       |
WS1   WS2  WS3

WS= WorkStation

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16503256
After applying my suggestion above does the problem still persist?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16503296
WelkinMaze

Yes, it still doesn't connect to internet.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Maasdriel
ID: 16505193
Can you plz post the output of this route.

routing tables
Start -> Run -> cmd -> route print > C:\route.txt

Locate route.txt and copy the information in there and post it here.
This way we can check wich of the 2 gateways 111.111.111.2 or 192.168.0.1 has the lowest metric.

Btw wich is the internet Gateway and what is the use of the second one is it a backup Gateway (if not it shoudn't be there)?





0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Maasdriel
ID: 16505289
Seems to me the 111.111.111.5 shoudn't be, it doesn't look like its reacable with your current network settings. Try removing this gateway.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
isd503 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16508116
You have made a mistake in your network configuration.  What is the switch device you mentioned above?  Is it an actual switch, or is it a hub?

Either way, it looks like the IP address of the server is going to end up being the default gateway for the workstations.

The DSL router should issue a DHCP address to the server.  The server, if configured to be a DCHP server, will issue DHCP addresses to the workstations.

It sounds like you have multihomed the server (two NIC's?).  One is connected to the DSL router and one is connected to the switch between the server and workstations?  You can use any private IP address subnet you want for your internal communications (the server back toward the workstations).  Set aside part of the subnet for static IP address use:

192.168.0.0 - 192.168.0.255 - subnet
192.168.0.0 - not useable
192.168.0.255 - not useable
192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.10 - static for network equipment
192.168.0.11 - 192.168.0.20 - static for servers

Use a subnet calculator to take a small portion of the rest of the range 192.168.0.21 - 192.168.0.254 and use it as a DHCP scope on the server.  Some of this portion of the subnet will be unused.

Try not to use the same subnet your ISP is using on the DSL router.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16510257
Thank you guys for your reply

My network computers are using the gateway 111.111.111.5 from my server and I am scared that if I take it out, my whole network will go down. I did the route command and below are the results for you experts :-)

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x2 ...00 15 f2 e6 ad 5f ...... NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
0x10004 ...00 15 f2 e6 9f b3 ...... Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0                  0.0.0.0    111.111.111.5      192.168.0.6     10
          0.0.0.0                  0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1      192.168.0.4     20
        127.0.0.0             255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
      192.168.0.0     255.255.255.0      192.168.0.4      192.168.0.4     20
      192.168.0.0     255.255.255.0      192.168.0.6      192.168.0.6     10
      192.168.0.4  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     20
      192.168.0.6  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     10
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.4      192.168.0.4     20
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.6      192.168.0.6     10
        224.0.0.0               240.0.0.0      192.168.0.4      192.168.0.4     20
        224.0.0.0               240.0.0.0      192.168.0.6      192.168.0.6     10
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.4      192.168.0.4      1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.6      192.168.0.6      1
Default Gateway:     111.111.111.5
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None


Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:isd503
ID: 16513097
Please run the following from a command prompt and post the results:  ipconfig /all

Run it in the server and one of the workstations not able to connect to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 16513531
ok I am at home I will do it tomorrow from office

Thanks
0