?
Solved

Connecting two networks with two different routers

Posted on 2006-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,

I have two different networks in the same office. I need to connect these two networks.

1.- One network is connected to a PACS system at another site using a PTP secure T1 via a cisco 3660.

192.168.10.x
255.255.255.0      PTP T1--------cisco 3660 router------switch-----trusted network

2.-  The other network is where our RIS system runs off of it connects to the internet via a 3.0 mb bonded T1 on a cisco 1760 and then it connects to a Dlink that serves as a firewall, dhcp server and vpn.

internet---------cisco 1760 router------------------------------switch------firewall,dhcp,vpn (Dlink)-----trusted network
                             |                                                  |
                             ---------vpn concentrator(back up)---

I tried pluggin in a network cable between the two switches and no success. What routes do I have setup? Am I missing a device?

Pleas help

thanks


                             
0
Comment
Question by:fab509
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16482957
like devices get a crossover cable.

you want to connect the trusted networks together right? are they on the same subnet? besides connectivity, what are you trying to acheive for the clients.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16482985
Use a crossover cable to connect two ports when both ports are designated with an
X or when both ports do not have an X.

You can use a patch cord if one is X and one is not.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16483127
If they are on different class C domains (3rd number in IP address), then you wont be able to browse across from one to the other using windows netbios browsing functions, unless Cisco bonds them.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 750 total points
ID: 16483360
Is trusted network 2 on 192.168.10.x 255.255.255.0 also?  

If yes, and all devices that have fixed addresses have different fixed addresses, a crossover cable from the Dlink to the network 1 switch should work.

If no, your best bet would be to get another Dlink, connect the WAN port of the new Dlink to one the orig Dlink's inside ports. Telnet into the new Dlink from a PC connected to one of its inside ports.   The PC should be set for DHCP.  Configure the inside port of the new Dlink to an available address on network 1.  Its WAN port should get the proper addressing info from the orig DLink's DHCP. Now connect the new Dlink to the network 1 switch.

At this point, network 1 should have access to the Internet and be able to browse the machines in network 2.   If not, you will have to add a route to network 2 in network 1's cisco to point to the new Dlink's inside address. You probably won't be able to browse network 1 from network 2 unless you add an AD controller in network 1 to the DMZ in the new Dlink.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16483425
try this

 PTP T1--------cisco 3660 router------switch-----trusted network
                                                              \________________________
                                                                                                          \
                                                                                                            \
internet---------cisco 1760 router-----switch------firewall,dhcp,vpn (Dlink)-----switch-----trusted network
                             
                             
Add another switch, and "this might be against the rules" but in windows XP you could go into advance setup in your network card and setup an additional IP address, like= if in one network you're using 192.168.10.x and the other 192.168.x.x, try to setting up additional IP's like 172.16.2.x and see if they are pingable.. understand?...
This might not be the BEST way to do it but sure is a try.

CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:fab509
ID: 16484108
I have added the additional switch and used a cross over cable with no success. What static route should I add?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CKWT earned 750 total points
ID: 16484472
OK - Did you try the IP stuff?
try this
 PTP T1--------cisco 3660 router------switch-----trusted network
                                                         |                                                                                                          
                                                         |                                                    
internet---------cisco 1760 router-----switch------firewall,dhcp,vpn (Dlink)--------trusted network

in the 3660 use:
       
ip route 192.168.11.0 255.255.255.0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
                "Secure Net 2 Network"       (D-link IP or 1760)

bettet get rid of the D-link and make it Cisco to cisco unless the D-Link could to the same the cisco

If possible also set the 1760 like this

ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

try it out
0
 

Author Comment

by:fab509
ID: 16490081
This is what I did:

1.- Added a Dlink Router between the two networks
2.- Gave it a WAN IP Address from a pool of Internet IP's that I have from the ISP through the 1760 to the switch.
3.- Gave it a LAN IP Address that is in the same subnet as 192.168.10.X.
4.- Created a VPN tunnel between the NEW DLINK ROUTER and the Existing DLINK ROUTER on NETWORK 2
5.- Added the following static route on the Cisco 3660 192.168.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.2

Now I'am able to connect to both networks. When I ping I get a quick reply of no more than 3ms.. Working great..


PTP T1--------cisco 3660 router------switch-----trusted network
                                                          |    
                                                          |
                                                  DLINK ROUTER
                                                          |
                                                          |
internet---------cisco 1760 router-----switch------firewall,dhcp,vpn (Dlink)-----switch-----trusted network

Thank you all for your great ideas.. Made me see things differently..
                             

                             
0