?
Solved

To log on.. you must have Terminal Server User Access

Posted on 2006-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to set-up Terminal Services on a windows 2003 Server and am getting the following error:

To log on to this remote computer, you must have Terminal Server User Access permissions on this computer........


I am attempting to logon as Administrator, which is in the Remote Access User Group and the Permissions odf the terminal Services configuration.  From the Component Services I get this error:

The terminal server could not locate a license server. Confirm that all license servers on the network are registered in WINS/DNS, accepting network requests, and the Terminal Server Licensing Service is running.

I have installed a license server on the same machine.  I have not purchased any licenses but should still be able to log on for 120 days according to everything I've read.  Before giving any more money to MS, I was thinking about just rolling back to 2000.  Any comments or suggestions on doing this would also be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pjsulin
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16482890
are you using the W2k3 trial software?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16482927
Hi pjsulin,

this also depends on if you installed remote or application server mode?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16483028
Exactly.  By default Terminal Server is already running on 2003.  It's in Administrative mode by default.  You simply need to check the box on the Remote tab in Properties of My Computer to allow Remote Desktop.  By default, Administrators are the only one's that can connect this way.

If you setup TS in App mode, then remove it and go with the method above if all you want to do is Administer it remotely.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pjsulin
ID: 16483044
No, as it turns out, since I have a MSDN subscription, that I have to call India in order to activate the License Server.  Real convenient.  Thanks for the support MS.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16483091
That's correct.  You need to contact MS Clearing House if you are going to use this Terminal Server for running Applications.  There is no need to involve MS if you are only going to Admin the server.  You have 2 connection allowed to the server using TS for Admin purposes - no extra cost (it's included).

0
 

Author Comment

by:pjsulin
ID: 16483644
"By default Terminal Server is already running on 2003."

 Actually Terminal Server was not automatically installed.  I had to manually install it.

I don't think I have a choice of what mode I'm running it in either.  I'm running 2003 R2 Standard Edition and when I go to windows components and highlight Terminal Server I am unable to see the details, which I believe is where I am able to change the mode, nor was I given a choice when I installed.

So why would i not be able to select which mode I'm running in?  I'm assuming I'm in Application mode, which is a dumb name since it implies that I cannot run applications from administration mode which is completely false, and that in 120 days I'm going to be asked for CAL licensing.  

So I need to change modes but cannot do it through add/remove components?!?



0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16483800
When you installed TS like you did, you installed it in Application mode.  You don't need this to admin the box.

You cannot run Applications from Admin mode - you can certainly run them when you are logged in because you are pretty much running the console.  This is not what is meant by TS in App mode.  

Remove Terminal Services the same way you installed it but uncheck the box.

When you reboot, go into Properties of My Computer, Remote tab and check the box for allow Remote Desktop - that's all you need to do.

0