[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cannot execute a jsp from a subdomain

Posted on 2006-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

I created a subdomain called training.  I am trying to execute a jsp from this subdomain and the jsp does not execute.  The url is http://training.idguild.com/jsptest.jsp.

If I access the jsp from this url it works http://idguild.com/training/jsptest.jsp

I added host entries in the server.xml file for training.idguild.com and restarted the server.  The entries did not correct the problem.
any ideas?

Ken


0
Comment
Question by:kwwells
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 16484723
I think you need to check for DNS server instead, as you need to add a subdomain entry that points training.idguild.com to your Server's IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwwells
ID: 16488612
Hi

DNS resolves correctly to http://training.idguild.com/

If I access the jsp from this url http://training.idguild.com/jsptest.jsp  it displays the text in the jsp, but does not execute the jsp.


Since it displays the jsp text, it found the jsp so the url is resolving correctly.

Ken



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16496013
You are saying that the JSP doesnt execute, but also that 'it displays the test in the JSP' which are contradicting staements.

What exactly do you see when you try and access the JSP? You would only see the JSP text if it was executing.

If on the other hand, you are seeing partial info from the JSP - check your proxy settings. Is your testing server on your LAN? Do you use a proxy for web access? If so, check that your browser is set to bypass the proxy for the sub domain.

colr__
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwwells
ID: 16497278
Hello

1)The statements above are not contradicting, Try executing the two url's below.

The first is the url accessing the jsptest.jsp by the subdomain.  See that it displays the html text but not the results of the jsp code.

http://training.idguild.com/jsptest.jsp 

The second URL is accessing the jsptest.jsp by the domain / directory.  Notice that it prints the same text as the url above but it also returns results of the jsp code. This url works but it is not being accessed by the subdomain.

http://idguild.com/training/jsptest.jsp

2)There are no proxy being used to access the web.

Regards

Ken
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16497292
Your server is not setup correctly, it is processing JSP pages as html, so its just dumping it onto the screen.

What application server are you using? Is it definetaly a java enabled server?

colr__
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwwells
ID: 16503986
Hello

Yes the server is java enabled.  Servlets are installed for our domain.  JSP is definetly working.

The jsp we are using to test this is called jsptest.jsp which is a very simple jsp that will tell you if tomcat is working properly.

If tomcat  is working then the Request Method:  will print GET   and the Servlet path: will print /training/jsptest.jsp

If jsp is not working then these values will be blank.

This is the code.

html><head><title>Test JSP page</title></head><body bgcolor=white>

<table border="0"><tr><td><h1>Sample Application JSP Page</h1>
This is the output of a JSP page that is part of the Hello, World application.
It displays several useful values from the requestwe are currently processing.</td></tr>
</table>

<table border="0" border="100%"><tr>
<th align="right">Request Method:</th>
<td align="left"><%= request.getMethod() %></td></tr><tr>
<th align="right">Servlet Path:</th>
<td align="left"><%= request.getServletPath() %></td></tr></table></body></html>


Ken
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
colr__ earned 500 total points
ID: 16505747
Hi, Ive been checking your URLs above and it seems to be working, Is this problem resolved?

colr__
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwwells
ID: 16506038
Hello

I figured it out.

I added the following to the httpd.conf for the subdomain and it worked


<IfModule mod_jk.c>
JkMount /*.jsp ajp13
JkMount /servlet/* ajp13
JkMount /servlets/* ajp13
</IfModule>

thanks fo the help

ken
0