?
Solved

Lan Design

Posted on 2006-04-18
11
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have purchased MS Visio 2k3 to do network designs. Can anyone suggest any add-ons or design software that works with Visio.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Blinkr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16483514
Hi Blinkr,

not for 2k3 i cant, there used to be a package that would plug straight into AD and map it out automatically, but visio 2003 is easiest to draw out yourself, no need for add ons

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1200 total points
ID: 16483547
Actually there is one I would suggest if you wanna do the diagram automatically. LanSurveyor from Neon software http://www.neon.com/Visio.shtml

You can buy the enhanced version or a special version can be obtained from Microsoft Visio resource kit.

One of the coolest thing is that there is an add-on for MBSA (Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer) at;

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/tools/mbsavisio.mspx


Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 16483567
Thanks Rajesh, I was considering Neon's offering. Another I was considering was NetZoom. Do you know anything about this one?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16483604
I have never used or seen NetZoom but was looking at the site now. Looks like they are mostly with stencils. On this one, I will go with Jay_Jay. The Visio 2K3 is very versatile with a lot of stencils and also for networking stuff all the vendors do offer it from the website for free. So unless it does something else, I wouldn't buy it.

Before looking at Neon, do you have Visio Resource Pack? If not, you may want to consider to compare the advantages which I don't know though.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16483631
i just downloaded the Neon option and am going to have a look at it - i was sorely dissapointed when MS cancelled this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327399

used to be an awesome tool but very pricey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 16483635
Well I just looked at the price on the Neon software & it's a little out of my price range. I guess if I decide to go that direction, it would best to go with MS resource kit.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16483649
I thought so. Take a look at what MS offers. I believe it is like 400 bucks.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16483722
that neon util is awesome. pity about the price, the trial version shows a stack of info but doesn allow you to save to visio grrr

does the ms package supply any network add ons? i wasnt aware that it did but hey if it does then awesome
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16483753
Yes they do have this LanSurveyor (mentions as a 'special' version, I'm assuming a scaled down :-)) .

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16483838
I think I updated my visio online with MS, got alot of extras... free - 12 different network schemas to design with
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 16483983
I think I may go ahead with the MS Resources Kit. It seems to have to the best software at a decent price.

Thanks for all of the posts!!
0