?
Solved

About the Seagate STDL42401LW!

Posted on 2006-04-18
14
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a customer have a problem using this device!
Can anyone help!

The below email is from the  customer!

Hi Charlie
 
I came back from leave last week and tested a full backup with the Seagate (beige colour) on April 14. It did backup for about 8 hours and stopped after backing up for only 31G out of 52G. Now I can't take out the tape magazine nor tapes from it. It says "Loader error 04/44/E1". Its serial number is HK007SS.
 
Another backup unit that we have is a black one with the serial number HQ17V is not letting me to load the tape magazine into the unit as I tried to use the unit first before using the Seagate one.
 
Thank you
 
John

Do you guys have any idea for that?
by
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:domdig
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16483724
restart the computer, invoke the tape backup program, and eject any tape that is lodged.

Re-run the backup.

If the problem still persists, use another tape.

still a problem?

Clean the tape drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16483773
the customer tried it but the tape magazine was jammed inside which I couldn't eject
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16483788
JAM = NOT GOOD..

shut down the machine..

pull the tape out.

If cannot, then you should consider the warranty on the drive.  it could be the tape got busted and wrapped around the capstan or thread bars and just requires breaking the tape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16483796
the tape is a new one!
before have the same problem than we just sent a new one to the customer!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16483810
perhaps the drive needs to be replaced ...if it is eating that much tape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16483813
Ah....the drive also a new one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16483830
Do you think the problem is from the tape?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16483837
well.. you could provide another one.. but if in a short time, that problem occurs again.. then replace the tape drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16483846
is that any good tap recommened?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 16483895
There should be a way to manually eject the tape.  Since it's a new drive, I would contact tech upport and ask them how to do so.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16483924
3M has always been a good brand for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16484109
I send a mail to the tech support, wait for reply!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16484145
ok.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16485044
cool. thank you!
0