?
Solved

Wireless router password (hex key) not retained

Posted on 2006-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello.

I have just replaced my belkin 11.g router (model F5D7230-4), again. The router is home on a Dell PC running windows XP and connects to the internet via a cable modem from comcast. The router provides internet access to an iMac running OS X 10.0.2.

Upon replacing the router (with the exact same make and model), the iMac is no longer retaining the hex key security code. Now, everytime I try to connect to the internet, I have to enter the hex key again to get a signal. This is despite that the store in keychain box is checked, and remains consistent whether I choose a 40 bit/64 bit hex key or a 128 bit hex key.

What could possibly have changed? I didn't even have to reconfigure the software setup when replacing the router, as it is the exact same model that died previously. Any insight or suggestions would be very much appreciated.

belloli
0
Comment
Question by:belloli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16484165
Do you have the latest firmware update?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16484176
http://www.belkin.com/support/download/downloaddetails.asp?download=993&lang=1

You also may want to re-issue the WEP key (make another paraphrase or key)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 750 total points
ID: 16486420
Try opening Keychain Assistant (in the Utilities folder) and run Keychain First Aid from the menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:belloli
ID: 16494281
Note: I have resolved the problem by repairing the Keychain on the iMac. Unfortunately, this feature is not built into OS X 10.2.8, but a quick search of the apple tech support site provided a download of the repair keychain feature. Ran it once, and it seems to be working.

thanks much!

belloli
0