[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Use View Dialogue for choices options

Posted on 2006-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

Hello,

I've got a Dialog List field which uses a View Dialog for choices options.  The View is displayed and the value in column 1 of the selected document is returned to field 1.  How can I add to this so that the values from column 2 and column 3 are added to fields 2 and 3?  

The issue is in the View Dialog there could be several options with the same name (for example there are 10 John Smith) and when I compute fields 2 and 3 using a standard @DbLookup it pulls in the value from all 10 John Smiths into fields 2 and 3

I'm convinced this should be easy but today is not my day.  Too many easter eggs.
0
Comment
Question by:RichardStarkey
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 16484672
try @Unique(@DbLookup(.........))  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 1000 total points
ID: 16484926
I often tend to use a @Picklist in a button or hotspot instead and rerieve either concatenated data or the chosen document's unique id (@Text(@DocumentUniqueID)).
Field 1, 2 and 3 would be editable and hidden and each of them would be accompanied by a similar computed for display field.

If the value you retrieve is a UNID:
UNID := @Picklist(.....);
Field field1:=@GetDocField(UNID, "Field1Source");
Field field2:=@GetDocField(UNID, "Field2Source");
...

If the value you retrieve is concatenated data (using e.g. "~" as separator):
concData := @Picklist(.....);
Field field1:=@Word(concData; "~"; 1);
Field field1:=@Word(concData; "~"; 2);
...

0