?
Solved

Can Java able to be used to create a workflow diagram?

Posted on 2006-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Anyone who has any idea how to create a workflow diagram using java, please advise.

Giving a link so i can get the information is greatly appricated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeanMoreTryMore
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 75 total points
ID: 16484879
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gauravkrtomar
ID: 16484891
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-04-2005/jw-0411-spring.html

I dont know if this is wat u r looking for,not sure which workflow u r tlking about. Can u plz explain a bit more of ur need.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16484907
Can you explain your requirements more in detail? It looks like some UML tool will suit your needs better.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16484910
(and there are plenty of UML tools built in Java so effectively you can say that Java is doing it)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
colr__ earned 150 total points
ID: 16485709
Try using a Hotspot framework, there is a java version avaiable here:

http://www.rolemodelsoftware.com/drawlets/index.php

With a framework like this, all the actual diagramming functionality is already provided, and will allow you to customise it to your needs. All you ned to do is tailor it to your exact specifications. Note that I havent used this frameowrk in particular. When I was at Uni we used a similar framework although I cant remember what it was called. You might be able to find more info here: http://www.cis.strath.ac.uk/.

colr__
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeanMoreTryMore
ID: 16493540
do you know anything for free commerical use? For Hotspot, we need to pay for license. Our boss is not willing to pay for any license free as java is a open source community.

mayankeagle - Not UML tool.
For example, our JSP page will contain a workflow diagram image, where is clicked, it generates a workflow diagram shown in applet.


0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 225 total points
ID: 16495140
Well, I think there should be some free, open source ones, like these:

http://www.manageability.org/blog/stuff/open-source-structured-graphics-libraries-in-java/view

I'm not sure if a JFreeChart kind of thing will be enough for you: http://www.jfree.org/jfreechart/ 

There are some mentioned here as well: http://dmoz.org/Computers/Programming/Languages/Java/Class_Libraries/Graphics/
0