[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MICR Printing doesn't work in Crystal 9

Posted on 2006-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have justed from Crystal 8.5 to Crystal 9. The check we print has a MICR line on the bottom of the check. It works fine in Crystal 8.5 but not in CR 9.

The MICR line field formula is

"~**1M~(8M~(s0p8h10v0s0b100T" + "C" + {GLF_BAT_DOC.DOC_REF1} + "C " +
"032" + "D" + "298" + "A " + "88" + "D" + "1248" + "C" + "~(10U"

"~**1M~(8M~(s0p8h10v0s0b100T"   invokes the device font on the printer.

I have noticed that Crystal 9 has introduced Embedded fonts control. I was wondering if I can make crystal use the device font on the printer instead of the font that is in the crystal 9 check report?
0
Comment
Question by:technologyonecorp
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16487609
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:technologyonecorp
ID: 16488467
do you need more info?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16488654
Right now I don't know anything that can help you.  I've subscribed to the thread because a) I might learn something myself and b) someone else may post information that will trigger a thought that I can share with you.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16494917
Agree.  I lloked through my CR9 reference and it doesn't discuss Embedded font control.  I know earlier versions didn't handle Escape sequences for printer control very well.  

The Crystal knowledge base also doesn't address the issue.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:technologyonecorp
ID: 16502917
Thanks for your help.......I resolved the issue.

I ended up downloading the latest Print Driver and also increased the font size and for some reason it worked.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16520932
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jr2410
ID: 37804747
Hi Guys,

Hope you can help.

Same thing, moved to Crystal 9.

MICR line field formula is:

     ~**1M~(8M~(s0p8h10v0s0b100T
     + C113031C A014D052A 8376D31218C
     + ~(19U
     + ~(s1p8.04vb16901T

We're also printing from a 64-bit NT server to a 32-bit HP LasertJet 4100N printer.

I've been told that a universal print driver and all fonts installed on the 32-bit server have been loaded on the 64-bit NT server.


Our problem is that the decoding is not occuring for the MICR line and it's printing it like this:

~**1M~(8M~(s0p8h10v0s0b100TC113031C A014D052A 8376D31218C~(19U~(s1p8.04vb16901T


Any idea?

Also, would I be able to tell the font based on that formula?

Will appreciate very much any help.



Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37805987
jr2410 - SInce this question is closed and quite old, you probably need to ask a question of your own

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jr2410
ID: 37809179
Thanks and apologies, mlmcc.

Shall do.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37809278
Not a problem, it is just that comments  in most closed questions are seen only by experts still monitoring them which in many cases is just the asker.

mlmcc
0