?
Solved

SBS to SBS migration

Posted on 2006-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have a productive SBS 2003 installation on a desktop motherboard - naturally, we have lots of small but annoying hardware issues/problems here. As a result, we would like to move this installation to a new server motherboard. The question is how?

We are happy to install a new instanace of SBS 2003 on the new hardware from scratch and then import the data (Exchange, Sharepoint & word/excel docs) from the old SBS. I know there are issues of having 2 SBSs in the same network etc. How best do we do this?

Thanks for your comments.
0
Comment
Question by:omb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Zadkin
Zadkin earned 160 total points
ID: 16485886
This is a popular solution: http://www.sbsmigration.com/
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 340 total points
ID: 16485939
If you don't use http://www.sbsmigration.com (the only good way to do a true migration), then the other option would be to use ExMerge to export out your Exchange Mailboxes and then restore them to your newly configured server.  (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&DisplayLang=en)

As for the data, you could easily just take the hard drive from the old machine and put it into the new server, or copy all of the files to a USB hard drive for the transfer.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 16486039
Thanks for the feedback. I'll check out sbsmigration.com.

Regarding the non-sbsmigration.com way... how is Sharepoint data migrated. Sorry, I don't know much about how sharepoint works, all I know is that all data (word & excel docs) is managed within sharepoint and this needs to be migrated to the new SBS installation.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Zadkin
Zadkin earned 160 total points
ID: 16488669
The following document describes also how to move the sharepoint folder.  But it lacks any new server user rights management,  so I think it is only half the solution

Moving Data Folders for Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/1/6/11671e4d-fb21-489c-870f-db36fd21a7d2/SBS_MoveDataFolders.DOC
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 340 total points
ID: 16489558
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 16526388
Thanks for the links - very helpful indeed.

The original SBS has simply 1 partition with everything on it (OS & Data). The new SBS with have at least 2 partitions (C: for OS & D: for Data). Regarding this whole SharePoint thing - is it possible to have the SharePoint DB/data installed on D: and what about the migrated data from C: on the old to D: on the new? Any potential issues here or no problem at all?

thanks for all your support
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 340 total points
ID: 16530541
Absolutely... when you do the installation of SBS 2003 you will have a screen in the wizard that allows you to specify data folder locations.  I recommend that you change all of them to your D: drive except for the Exchange Server transaction logs which can remain on C:

Here's an overview of the setup screens:  http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2003-3.htm

I don't follow what you are saying about "the migrated data from C: on the old to D: on the new"?  But I think what you are asking is about the data you are backing up on your old server, can you restore it to the new one's D: drive?  Certainly... because the backed up data doesn't have a specific drive assigned to it.... it's just data.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0