[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

change browser font

Posted on 2006-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
how can i change browser font throw coding.
0
Comment
Question by:covisible
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16485783
Hi,
What does it mean "throw coding"? Be more specific, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:covisible
ID: 16485791
throw coding means programitacally.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16485817
I know what it means.
But there is
HTML coding
JSP coding
C/Java coding
Assembler coding
and thousands of others
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:covisible
ID: 16486275
javascript or asp.net coding
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WelkinMaze earned 1000 total points
ID: 16486627
Look at this page
http://4umi.com/web/javascript/font.htm

You can view its source, there are methods like setfont().

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16494688
You cant.  Changing the DEFAULT browser font is something reserved for the USER and his browser.  If you look at NS.MOZ.FF, you will see the user can override any fonts you set in the code.  If you are talking about individual display fonts, then you just use the <FONT face="arial"> tag or whatever, that sets the font for individual lines, and text, but the person can override this in his browser if he wants.

If you ar talking about using substitute fonts, in case the browser doesnt have what you expect (e.g. MAC browser fonts are different than PCs), then you use CSS to define a FONT LIST, if not the first, use the next, etc.  this is how you would do that in your webpage --

A{  font-family : Verdana,Arial,sans-serif;  font-style : normal;  font-variant : normal;  text-decoration : none;  text-transform : none;}
That CSS says use Verdana first for links, then use Arial if verdana is not available, then last sans-serif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:covisible
ID: 16495017
sir
my problem is when i am typing first letter as special charcter then i didn't get my font characters.if i typing first letter as alpha chracters i didn't have any problem.
if  i changed browser font then i don't have any problem.
pls give me suggetion.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16495388
Read what I've written above... It's all there.
0