?
Solved

Does anyone know what The RET45 Protocol Driver service is?

Posted on 2006-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is a windows 2000 server and this fails to start everytime during startup. does not seem to afect the server just takes forever for the server to reboot.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7000
Date:            18/04/2006
Time:            9:53:02 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      *****
Description:
The RET45 Protocol Driver service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the path specified.  


Tried looking this up and I can't find anything. Some insight would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:hammettorg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16486304
Hi hammettorg,

have never heard of it

can you check in the registry under the

HKLM - software - microsoft - windows - current version - run

see if there are any entried there tat reference that file

is the a record of that services in your service list?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16486368
Sorry no idea of what RET45 protocol refers to, but the 7000 Service Control Manager error can be due to, among 100 other things, a device being removed from the system without removing the drivers. This might explain why there do not seem to be any side effects, as well as why the start up delays. MSConfig is not included with Windows 2000, but you can copy from another system as explained in the links below. You might want to install/copy MSConfig and see if you can locate and remove the driver from the start up sequence.
http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBI/tip4200/rh4221.htm
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/quicktips/qt/w2kmsconfig.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammettorg
ID: 16486396
I found it in the services section in the Registry. I know know what this is. it's a protocal driver for a software called retnia scan. once I deleted it from the registry it will not bother me no more TY for the assist I was looking everywhere else for it the thought of looking for it in the registry didn't dawn on me.


The key didn't get deleted after the uninstallation of this software.... Must have been happening long before I got there.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16486409
good stuff mate :)

Evening Rob :)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16486428
Morning James <G>
--Rob
0