Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New PC old Monitor

Posted on 2006-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Experts,

I have a new PC coming which has Duel SLI 7800 Nvidia graphics cards - Yea for me!

Problem is I have an older (but very good!) 21" SVGA Monitor, I want to use this but I am worried it will not connect to the cards

Is there any way this can work? Or am I doomed to buying a new monitor too?

Many thanks

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kevinsmith121
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16486423
Hi kevinsmith121,

as long as the card has VGA outputs then you will be fine - if its strictly DVI then you can buy a converter

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kevinsmith121
ID: 16486551
Yeah it is DVI only, but with Duel SLI do you have to add a cable onto each card?

So would I be looking for a split DVI to single VGA converter, and will it look rubbish?

Thanks for your help Jay_Jay70

Kev
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16486600
Whether you use SLI or not, the output comes from one video card, and it will look fine converting from DVI to VGA.  CRTs actually work well with games, because they don't suffer from "ghosting", which slow LCDs do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kevinsmith121
ID: 16488012
Thankyou, Thankyou, Thankyou!

Kev
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16494014
no worries and thankyou :)
0