?
Solved

reuse almost blank dvd...

Posted on 2006-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I tried to burn a dvd, but unfortunately when I started to burn, there was power failure.
so I failed.

the writing side of the dvd there is some sign of writing job.

is it possible to reuse that?

I 'm neither able to "continue session" nor able to "start multisession" of NERO.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:iamjhkang
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RiDo78 earned 500 total points
ID: 16486777
Probably not.

If it was possible, Nero would have given you the option. But even if you succeed in re-using it, the drives that are going to read the disc have to know where they can find the session-info and table of contents.

Compare it to reading a book. You expect the Table of contents right after the first page (publisher's printpage). You would not expect the TOC to start again after the third page. Now we humans are smart, but the DVD-drive isn't. So if there's no clear marker, it won't find it.

Maybe that there are solutions that enable you to reuse the disk, but I wonder if it the disc is still following the standards and is readable in every DVD-player.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phuocnh
ID: 16487465
I also think you cannot. The previous job is abnormally terminated so the information is nothing. Now the DVD burner donot where it can start writing.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16487644
if it is a RW media you should be able to erase the disk (via "Recorder", "Erase rewritable disk", use the complete erase option, which takes longer), if it isn't of the RW type, I agree with the above.
0