[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Launch web browser w/blind login

Posted on 2006-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My application shares data with an external web-based application.  Data sharing is done via manual uploads/downloads in the user interfaces.

The 3rd party vendor of the other app has provided a blind login (url) which makes things very convenient.

Question:  

(1) Upon completion of the data export from my app, I would like to automatically launch the other app (via the blind login) in an external browser.  (I was able to use an embedded browser, but the window size was too restrictive - the app present lots of info).  What is the correct syntax to launch an external browser to a known URL?  I am pretty confident all my users will be using IE, but I cannot guarantee.

(2)  After the web app is launched I can navigate manually to the desired page within the app (another known URL), but only after the initial blind login is completed.  Is it posible to check the "state" of the external browser (via an API or something) and then programmatically send the 2nd URL to the application?  Sendkeys?    Note:  The Title Bar of the application does change to a known value once the login is complete; I seem to recall an API existed to look a the title bar of other windows, but its been a long while since I played with it.


Any suggestions?

Thanks!

mark
0
Comment
Question by:markp99
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 16487170
1. followhyperlink  http://msn.com

2. see this similar thread

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21768103.html

nth
0
 

Author Comment

by:markp99
ID: 16487339
Perfect.

Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 16487482
Hi Mark


On the 2nd point, I think you use the .Busy property  of the browser object.
  ' Busy  - Retrieves a Boolean value indicating whether the object is engaged in a navigation or downloading operation.

Or you can use the NavigateComplete Event of the browser object.
  ' NavigateComplete - Fires after a navigation to a link is completed on either a window or frameSet element.

Source: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/browser/webbrowser/browser_control_node_entry.asp

Alan
0