[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ERP and domino - lotus notes client /Browser client

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi there,

If all my business data resides on an ERP system, what could be the best way/methods to pull this data out so that It can be displayed and manipulated in the lotus notes client? Or domino web client?

I hope that my question is not so confusing.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:varvoura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16487317
ERP? There are at least 10 major ERP systems in the world, so which one? There is a SAP/3 connector for DECS, and there must be others e.g. for JDE. Usually, one Google-search with the word DECS and some other keywords for your search will be enough. If you need two-way replication of data, you'll need LEI (formerly called NotesPump).
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 16487426
LEI basic comes with the DOmino Enterprose Server version, but specialized connectors for SAP and other ERP systems can simplify connectivity.

FOr more info check the IBM site. Search LEI

you might want to start here

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/community/

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:varvoura
ID: 16523265
Hi there,

I heard from a colleague that LEI is quite problematic? So problematic that they had to give up using it. Is this true?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 450 total points
ID: 16523717
Whether it is true that they gave up I can't possible tell... ;)

LEI isn't easy, but the whole subject is very difficult. In that respect, LEI is dead easy. The problem is that not every database is LEI-able, it depends on size, structure, complexity etc.. If that's the case, you might have to use ODBC, or other means of data transfer. There are many Connectors available.

From the Designer Help db:
LEI and DECS provides the following standard Lotus Connectors for the associated data sources:
DB2
Notes
File System (not used with Virtual Documents or Virtual Agents Activities)
ODBC
Oracle 7
Oracle 8
OLE DB
Sybase
Text (not used with Advanced RealTime or DECS Activities)
Additional Lotus Connectors are available and can be purchased separately.

For more information about Lotus Connectors, visit http://www.lotus.com/ei.
0