?
Solved

Windows 2003 32 bit and 64 bit ??

Posted on 2006-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi

Can you explain me the difference between Windows 2003 32 bit and 64 bit ??
Is there any hardware difference for these OS ?

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:NetMaxtor
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16487190
cost
speed

You can use the same hardware for both 32 & 64.  However, you'll benefit from dual-core processors
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 800 total points
ID: 16487237
Hi NetMaxtor,

Microsoft knows all...
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/64bit/default.mspx

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 16487278
tnx..

If we installed windows 2003 64 bit version can’t we run 32 bit applications on it ?  I'm bit worried for go to 64 bit version..

I have about 45 LAN users running on windows xp 32 bit.. need to deploy Ad and exchange server on this 64 bit windows version... wht you guys think ??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 800 total points
ID: 16487281
Actually, you need hardware that is compatible with x64.  Most newer hardware (1 to 2 years old) should be compatible with x64.

Basically the CPU is the dependancy:  

These processors are a must for x64:  AMD Athlon 64; Intel 64-Bit Xeon; Intel Pentium with EM64T

source: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/64bit/bulletin.mspx


In the very near future, everything will be x64.  So, for a new deployment, I would seriously consider x64.  The main advantage is that your can use more the 4Gb's of memory and that programs can be compiled to use 64 bits instead of only 32 bits.  This means faster processing of data...

The benifits of 64 bit computing are documented here: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/64bit/benefits.mspx

-later
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 16487340
Tnx...

is 32 bit applications runs on 64bit OS ???
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 800 total points
ID: 16487349
i agree with NJ but i also see the dilemma that you face,

a lot of 32 bit appz are not compatible with 64 bit at the moment and there is still a lot of driver issues,

you need to research if your appz are compatible before making the decision - but if they are then dont hold back, like NJ said its the way of the future
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 800 total points
ID: 16487602
Actually, x64 is backwords compatible with 32bit programs.  (ITANIUM - another version of a 64 bit OS is NOT compatible with 32bit programs.  This platform will ONLY run 64 bit programs...and is used for very high end processing.  It is not very common to see an ITANIUM system)

However, Windows 2003 x64 can run both 32 bit and 64 bit programs.  An application compatibility matrix for x64 can be seen here:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/64bit/x64/app64catalog.aspx

FAQ: http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/64bit/x64/faqs.mspx


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16490801
cool. thank you!
0