?
Solved

Notepad opens minimized

Posted on 2006-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I open Notepad the icon appears on the taskbar. When I click the icon I see an image "appear" out of the top left hand corner of the screen and match up with the icon. If I click the icon again the image will move back up to the top left hand corner. The only way I can get Notepad to open is to right click the icon on the taskbar and Maximize.
0
Comment
Question by:sutorius
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16487288
Use Windows Explorer go to the folder:

\Documents and Settings\<your user account name>\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\

and find the shortcut for Notepad.  Right click it and select Properties from the context menu that scrolls out.  On the Shortcut tab, look at the item labeled "Run".  Does it have "Minimized" as the content?  If so, use the list box to change it to "Normal Window" and click OK.  It should now open as a normal window.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 1000 total points
ID: 16487334
Start > Run > regedit

Navigate to

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Notepad

Right click on the 'notepad' key (export it if you like) , and choose delete. Then re-run notepad.

Good luck!


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sutorius
ID: 16487477
Beautiful! Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sutorius
ID: 16487529
Rvthost I meant to give the points to you. I will contact the authorities.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16487552
Glad I could assist! Thanks Sutorius.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sutorius
ID: 16487565
LeeTutor I see what you are talking about I'm not sure if it was minimized or not before I tried rvthost suggestion. Do you guys mind if I split the points between you?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16487740
Sutorius, whatever you feel appropriate, I have no objections.  Thanks!
0