[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reset a San device in Linux?

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello all,

Trying to reset a san without bringing down system.  Any idea?  is there an ifup ; ifdown interface for sans? Reset service?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerfixins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16487772
You'll have to check the manufacturer's manual, as everyone will have his own way of handling things and the OS used is built by them...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kfullarton
ID: 16487791
What model HBA are you using?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 16488242
Qlogic q300 something

Running a very stripped down ver of Red hat AS 4.0
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kfullarton earned 1000 total points
ID: 16488504
Try this, I think it's what you're looking for...

http://www.qlogic.com/cgi-bin/faq_display.pl?faq=kb/KB14182.html
0