?
Solved

Photoshop quit unexpectedly

Posted on 2006-04-19
19
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a user running Tiger and when he modifies certain JPF files his photoshop crashes with the folloing error " The Application Photoshop Unexpectedly Quit" with options reopen, report and close.

Any ideas of what would be causing Photoshop to crash?
0
Comment
Question by:pdiblasi
18 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16487704
what happens upon rebooting the system? and repeating the process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdiblasi
ID: 16487757
1) Restarted
2) opened photoshop and repeated process

Same problem - the reboot didn't help.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 200 total points
ID: 16487826
perhaps the JPG file is corrupt?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pdiblasi
ID: 16488019
I stand corrected It’s not just the jpg this is happening on multiple JPGs and psd files. It still saves the changes but it crashes with the error I mentioned above.

Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Watkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16488487
Where are the files being saved to?

Has he done the dreaded 10.4.6 update. If he has then any remote mounted volumes will cause this error!

if this is the case, I suggest you go here  http://macfixit.com and look at how to go back to 10.4.5

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 200 total points
ID: 16491044
to add to Dave_Watkin's comment.... are the files on a remote server vs. locally on the machine?  If that is the case, then copy the file that is on the network drive to the local system and open it up.

You can always reinstall the software.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Mino
Arthur_Mino earned 800 total points
ID: 16522697
G'day Pdiblasi,

OK, first thing you do, before doing anything else, is boot from Mac from the 10.4 CD and check both the Disk and Permissions with disk utility.
if the problem continues,
create a new user account. Call it say "TEST" and give it admin rights.
See if the problem continues.
If you find it works on the "test" account but not on your normal account you probably have something wrong on your account
If NOT, sounds like a system problem or photoshop problem.

Try the same files on another macintosh to make sure it's not file curruption.

by the way what version of Photoshop do you have?

Cheers,

Arthur
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16702570
@pdiblasi...did you forget us?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdiblasi
ID: 16702589
no we are still performing the steps..... it's been a crazy week. Let me see if they performed the steps yet and I'll comment..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16702602
Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16801617
any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdiblasi
ID: 16801688
We resolved this issue.. at the sametime the machine had a hardware failure so we reisntalled the programs and os so I don't know if this would have fixed it. You can close this question though.  Thanks for the help and sorry for the delay.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16801721
uh... "You can always reinstall the software." noted above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdiblasi
ID: 16801745
how to I distribute points to all of the helping hands?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16801763
SPLIT POINTS above the comment box..

Thank you in advance!!

Aloha from Hawaii,

Irwin
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16801778
one thing to note....is that even if the OS was not reinstalled and you didnt' have a hardward failure... MACs are not as volatile in the OS than Windows is.  There would be only 2 places to focus any software problematic activity

- the software application itself
- preferences

thought I throw that in to PAQ this.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16801852
cool. thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdiblasi
ID: 16801863
Thank You!!  Peace!
0