?
Solved

Looking for decent helpdesk + task management tool (PHP/MySQL)

Posted on 2006-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I do consulting and have many clients that usually email me with support issues.  I am looking for a web-based support helpdesk tool that includes task management features so I can automate this instead of relying on plain email.  I want to be able to:

a) Allow my clients to fill out a form to submit a support request that I can reply to online and they get email notifications (exactly how the "Hesk" software works)
b) But I also want to be able to manage tasks in the admin area where I can create my own additional task list of things I need to do that aren't submitted via a support request from one of my clients. (I like the look of OTRS but it doesn't seem to include task management)

Is there anything out there that meets my needs that is FREE and open source?  It would be great if I could get something that would work on a shared server, but not required if the tool meets all of my needs.
0
Comment
Question by:djs120
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 750 total points
ID: 16487934
We use Liberum Helpdesk here and it works great and it is free. The free support forums there  provide alot of addons for this free open source software and the forums are pretty active. I would suggest using dot project for your tasks outside of your help desk issues but if you really wanted this to be integrated to your helpdesk I would go on the forums or try and code it your self since it is open source software you can write your own addons to the system. The system is based on PHP. Here is the links to the software mentioned above. I would suggest using something like dotproject for your own tasks but you could also create your own user in Liberum and just submit support requests with that user name to track your own tasks. Or you can look at the other software below which says it has task management and helpdesk but I have never used it.

http://www.liberum.org/ (Free Helpdesk)

http://www.dotproject.net/ (Free task management software)

http://www.oneorzero.com/ (Free Task management helpdesk software)

Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16489086
Sorry you know what I just realized the Liberum is an ASP solution, for some reason I thought this was PHP, although if you do not want to use the ASP solution the oneorzero is a PHP and MySQL.

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djs120
ID: 16489349
Unfortunately oneorzero seems to be a pay solution.  Albeit only $10-20 dollars, so I'll have to look and see.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16489965
It looks like you only pay if you want support for it. It is also listed on Sourceforge.

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=123701
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djs120
ID: 16490007
The newest release only has an HTML doc that says to go to their website to become a member which you have to pay for.  But it looks like older releases are free on sourceforge.  I'll have to take a look.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:FishMonger
FishMonger earned 750 total points
ID: 16490632
For project management I'd recommend www.dotproject.net, as did Joe.  For helpdesk I'd redommend RT: Request Tracker from http://www.bestpractical.com/rt/
RT can also be used as your project management solution, but the combination of RT and dotproject would be a better approach.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 16490680
I forgot, RT is written in Perl::Mason not php.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djs120
ID: 16496970
Thanks for your ideas.  I am currently using "Hesk" and I am planning on trying out dotProject.
0