Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word saves files to Temp Folder?

Posted on 2006-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a user that reports that when he opens a file on our file server (Mapped Network Drive), makes changes to the file and clicks the save button or does File->Save, the file name gets changed to something like Q~1H3J5.tmp and the file on the server does not have the changes. I took a look at the document properties when this happened, apparently, it is moving the file to C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Temp. I was able to navigate to this folder to recover the file with the changes but it does it everytime the user saves a file. The only work-around we have found until we find a solution is to choose Save As and choose the original file and tell it to replace it.

The user also states that it doesn't do it all the time. He's not sure if it's related to time or what but he said that if he only makes a few changes within a minute and saves, it doesn't do it. Other times it will.

Any ideas? Anything would be helpful.

Thanks a lot in advance for any help.

Brandon McWhirter
0
Comment
Question by:macbrando
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16488099
Hi,
Maybe the connection with the server is lost at the time of saving. You say it doesn't happen always so maybe there is something with the connection sometimes and the file is saved in the reachable temp location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macbrando
ID: 16488216
I don't think that could be it. There are many others working on the same share in the same department just fine. And the user also said it happens more often than not. If it does happen, he is able to immediately do a save-as and save it where it's supposed to be.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 2000 total points
ID: 16488241
What version are you using?  I'm not sure at what version they introduced this, but check this setting:
  1. Tools > Options
  2. Uncheck (if checked) "Make local copy of files stored on network or removable devices"

Also, does this only happen to only one file, or to all files (old and new)?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16488307
the problem could be with the particular user network settings but I hope you know it better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macbrando
ID: 16488480
This option was checked and it fixed it. Thank you so much! It happens to all files that are on the file server which would make sense.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 16488559
I'm glad we got you back to normal :)
0