[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Select a BLOB column

Posted on 2006-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've a table which has a BLOB column, I wanted to Select the data in the BLOB field, how do I do this. Normal select query doesn't help in this case

rgds
prasen
0
Comment
Question by:prasen120998
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16487854
what programming language?
what do you want to do with the data?
do you need all the data?

http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/Blobfield.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:prasen120998
ID: 16488212
I'm using Oracle8.1,
Yes, I want all the data in the Blob field
0
 

Author Comment

by:prasen120998
ID: 16489139
I need to check/view the data stored in this field
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16490311
what information is in that blob? pure text or some binary information? how big is it?

If it contains text information, you can still view or check them through simple sql by using: UTL_RAW.CAST_TO_VARCHAR2(<blob column>)


Acton
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 150 total points
ID: 16490325
as this:

  select utl_raw.cast_to_varchar2(blobcol) from table1;

 
0