?
Solved

Set a default sender - Outlook 2003/Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
We have a helpdesk team and want all outgoing emails to be sent from Helpdesk@mydomain.com (this is already created as a distribution group in AD and we individually can send from this group).
We still want internal emails to come from our individual names, but do not want to have to change the From field to the distribution group everytime we send a mail outbound.

Does anybody know of a way to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Codestone
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcsa_2003
ID: 16488037
Hi,
i thing this can give you small idea http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828770/en-us

Regards

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 16488092
I've read that article and can't see its relevance.  That talks about people sending mail to me and their addresses not being resolved the the "Friendly Name" held in AD.

I'm talking about sending, by default, FROM a distribution list, unless the email is going to an internal address.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16489019
I don't think you are going to be able to do what you want.
The closest would be to switch the distribution list to a mailbox, then configure the Outlook clients to have that mailbox as their default and their own personal mailbox as the secondary.

Either way, you are going to have to use the From field somewhere to control what address the email message is coming from. There is no other way of doing so.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 16489061
Thanks Sembee,

Is there a way of doing this through Outlook programming?  I have got this working through a macro but could I not capture the Send event of the message object and override its default behaviour to check the recipient address and if that doesn't contain my internal domain (i.e.  someone@mydomain.com) then change the sender to a distribution list?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16489089
You MIGHT be able to do it with an event sink. Have all the users in a Windows group and get the event sink to change the from field whenever an email is sent from a member of that group. I haven't done it, and you would probably need to get an experienced Exchange developer to write the script for you. Glen Scales in Australia might do it, you will need to contact him - but it will cost.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 16489121
Thanks Sembee, are you saying that this is a server side API thingy or client side as we have a large in house development team and if I can point them in the right direction they should be able to knock this up.

Thanks again - 500 points coming your way.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16489197
It is server side.

There is a ton of information in MSDN and the technet sites on writing event sinks. I would strongly suggest that you build a test site before even thinking about deploying it live, as event sinks are very powerful things and can easily bring down an Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 16489365
Thanks again Simon and wish me luck ;D
0