?
Solved

Setting up VPN on Cisco PIX 501

Posted on 2006-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We are deploying a Cisco PIX 501 Firewall in our office and I would like to set up a tunnell from my remote home office to this corporate office.  My home office consists of a Netgear FWG114P Prosafe Wireless Firewall.  

Is it possible for me to use the PIX PDM gui to set up a config where I can connect from home to the PIX in the office?  If so, can anyone provide direction?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:msadexchman
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 16488369
the PDM is garbage....

use command line interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msadexchman
ID: 16488598
Ok, so how would I do this via command line then?  Do you know, or are you simply voicing an opinion on the two types of management consoles?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 500 total points
ID: 16488702
PDM can be used for step by step vpn configuration. I feel that many use that already but I've always been on the console side of it.

Cisco site has numerous examples on how to setup a site-to-site ipsec vpn with different vendors like CheckPoint, Netscreen etc. But there is none for NetGear and I've not worked with Netgear. Find below the different types of VPN options with different devices. You should get a fair idea on how to configure this on the Netgear side, PIX side is easy though.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/prod_configuration_examples_list.html

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickhills
ID: 16499564
the Pix 501 supports PPTP, and i belive you can use the PDM to configure user accounts and the like. This would allow you to use the microsoft VPN client to connect to your PIX from home

however, i don't use PDM either, instead prefering the command line, try googling for "pix 501 pptp" and see what you get!

regards,
Nick
0