?
Solved

Why you are a good fit for this position?

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
6,739 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have applied for a developer position in Newyork City. The interview has asked me to send a self descriptive letter saying " Why you are a good fit for this position" in one paragraph. Can anyone help me with this? I donno where to start  & how to start

Thanks
SVS
0
Comment
Question by:kiransalu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16488452
A good place to start would be to describe the developer position.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiransalu
ID: 16488503
Thank you very much for your quick response. Below is the job description for developer cum tester position.

Consultants will work with business to develop test plans, work with developers during unit testing and test finished project during user acceptance testing. Consultants will also report issues to management, work with business to clarify data issues and provide status reports to management and project manager on development/testing status.

Candidates must have prior experience testing (manual) applications that are written in VB, Visual C++ &  PL/SQL. Candidates also need to have experience with Visio, MS Project, MS Word, MS Excel.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 300 total points
ID: 16488921
Here you go;

I believe that I am a good fit for this position because I have # years of experiance developing test plans and providing feedback to developers during testing of various software products.  My reports to management during the projects were considered the best among all my coworkers.  My business experience helps me to clarify the issues and provide status reports with the proper feedback.
I have written programs in Visual Basic, Visual C++, and am familiar with testing programs in those environments.  PL/SQL is one of my strong points, having written procedures and selects for many SQL applications.
I consider myself an expert user with Visio, MS Project, MS Word, and MS Excel.  In previous positions coworkers came to me for solutions to their MS Office sowtware problems.

Make sure to spell check it, and ajust the experiance claims to fit yours

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiransalu
ID: 16488963
Wow. You are the man today. Thanks for all your help.

Have a nice day.
0