?
Solved

Unable to complete network request to host  "localhost" when connecting to interbase server

Posted on 2006-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
9,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I get this error when connecting to an interbase server program.  It started happening after a reboot of the server that runs interbase.  This reboot was done because of windows updates.
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 672 total points
ID: 16505190
can the interbase server be accessed from other client machines, is it now blocked by a firewall setting, what appears in the interbase.log
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Pierre Cornelius
Pierre Cornelius earned 664 total points
ID: 16526186
Sounds like a network problem. Try to ping localhost (or 127.0.0.1). Is it working? if not, you need to setup your network correctly first.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ukjerry2
ukjerry2 earned 664 total points
ID: 16574345
Typical reasons are:
1.Did you happen to change the name of the server machine? Some .ini files when set up by an installer hard-code the machine name there.
2. The interbase service is not running (check Services)
3. The hosts file is corrupt and localhost is not signalled as 127.0.0.1
0