Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server change over. How easy to migrate from SBS 2003 to a new server?

Posted on 2006-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Full money solution wanted here, it could be a long one...

Okay the scenario is:

We have two aging servers here, one for email (exchange server, Windows 2003 domain server) and the other a file server (windows 2000 server). I have been landed with these two and want to upgrade to a new Windows 2003 SB Server with exchange. There are about 40 users on the system.

So, really looking for advise on whether to start afresh with a new server, load exchange etc. and then transfer the old mailboxes over, or do I "clone" the old server over to the new one? I would really like to start afresh, but am afraid that there may be "hidden" hurdles in transferring the old mailboxes over to the new users. Also, would peeps think it is possible to change over in a weekend as I don't want it to be "offline" during the working week.

Need more details, let me know :)
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy Bromley
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt_Heuer
Matt_Heuer earned 600 total points
ID: 16490052
Your best bet would probably be to set up the sbs server and create your users and then use exmerge to pull the email from the old server to the new one.

Cole
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jtknerd
jtknerd earned 600 total points
ID: 16491835
I agree the best bet would be to bring the new server up in parralell with the existing one in place. You create the user accounts and all and then merge the old mailboxes into the new one.  As far as doing it over a weekend it should be very possible you can have alot of your leg work done before hand.  The thing that would take the longest would be the merge of the mailboxes.  depends on size and quantity.  But since you are going to SBS I am assuming... silly me....that this is a rather small org.  Good luck.  Joel
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 800 total points
ID: 16493418
You don't have a choice given your requirement. SBS will not join another domain as it (SBS) has to be the domain master and hold all of the FSMO roles. SBS does not support trusts either.

Its a clean build however you want to look at it. Microsoft anticipated allowing a two week grace period for migration purposes but this is not supported and never materialised in practice.

Keith
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 16496524
Thanks for the tips, I'll be keeping you posted about progress, as I haven't even specced up the new server yet, I'm still very much in the planning stages.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16500740
No problem. I would strongly suggest that you use the new Small Business Server Topic Area next time for your question. Most of us are cool with SBS but the guys in that particular topic area will be able to give you specific recommendations.

Regards

keith
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 16505725
Oh okay, didn't realise there was a seperate area there for it :) Cheers for the tip.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16509213
Welcome :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16536350
Thanks :)
0