[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

send email attachment

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi

i have an XmlDocument i want to email.   It does not have a file path - it is stored as a property of my class.

How do i do this?  without saving to file first.


i.e i want to say


MailAttachment attachment = new MailAttachment(this.myxmlDocument);  
0
Comment
Question by:MrKevorkian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:existenz2
ID: 16490599
That is not possible as far I as know. You will need to write the XmlDocument to your hdd and attach it that way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MrKevorkian
ID: 16490662
thanks.
just found out  you can do it in 2005 with system.net.mail.



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:existenz2
ID: 16491131
Could you post the url/code for it (to help some fellow coders)? ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HanZulu earned 980 total points
ID: 16491994
Since an Attachment in the SMTP Protocol requires that a file will be chosen from the Hard Disk
and not Memory, You will have to code internal routines that handle this.
Still the routines will be preparing a file that will be temporarly saved and deleted to the HardDisk,
But this way it will be transperent to you.

MailAttachment class should be created with 2 or more constructors. 1 for file name, 1 for file stream.
Second one should handle the file writing and attachment behind the scenes.

0