[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IDE hard drive problem

Posted on 2006-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello lads, I could really use the expert help with this one plz. I have an 80Gb hard drive with some errors and bad indexes(possibly). Windows cannot access it, neither can partition magic 8.0
I have tried windows checkdisk, but no luck. same with defragmenter.
Does anyone know of an application that can read bad drives for possible backup? I really need to recover some files for university work as well as photos and music.


Its and IDE 80Gb hdd from a 2 yea old HP pc.

Thanks
G
0
Comment
Question by:Guirut
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 16489458
Try GetDataBack from www.runtime.org - you will need to pay for it if you want to save the data it detects.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 16489825
Try Spinrite.

www.spinrite.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JRHIT
ID: 16489855
Can you slave it to your primary?

If that doesn't work get:  EasyRecovery

0
 

Author Comment

by:Guirut
ID: 16490187
it is a slave on an optical drive at the moment.
am trying that GetDataBack, will post if it helps.
thank you for the fast replies
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:orlg001
ID: 16493997
One thing you can try is booting your pc from a Live Linux CD. You may then be able to browse the files on the disk and maybe copy them. These Live Linux CDs usually boots directly from CD and does not affect you windows system. You will proberly have to download it from somewhere like here: http://www.frozentech.com/content/livecd.php. This will be a .iso file. You then burn to CD and then boot from the CD. Don't be afraid of Linux as this also have a Desktop window which looks very simular to Windows.... The reason these are called Live Linux is that it does not install anything onto you hard drive, but boots directly from CD and use your system RAM to operate. Knoppix is a popular live Linux CD which can be downloaded from here: http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html.
Main thing is, it is free.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16495631
in case the above does not help, here a list of others to try (the best one is the one that does the job)
download the free trials, and check if it works - then pay for the full version :

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm                              Spinrite
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                  Active undelete
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.handyrecovery.com/download.shtml                        Handy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecovery.html                  flash recovery
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    ontrack
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.cgsecurity.org                                    Test Disk + utils
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe                        zero assumption
http://www.stompsoft.com/recoverlostdata.html                        Recover Lost Data
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-1051391.html#            Disk Commander
http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=105                  EasyRecovery
http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/10031                        VirtualLab Data Recover
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guirut
ID: 16537736
Thanks lads, have tried GetDataBack as advised by Callandor and managed to recover everything I needed. Thanks again

G
0