?
Solved

Blocked ports on ADSL connection.

Posted on 2006-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi
I have a remote user who’s Citrix connection has stopped working but still has regular Internet access with other problems.
A notebook that usually works with Citrix is also having the same problem at the same remote site.

I suspect that the Citrix port 1494 is being blocked by the ADSL carrier (British Telecom) as the ISP Demon Internet have no idea what’s going on.

How can I prove where the connection is being blocked? I have tried a port scanner which just tells me is it can see a port or not. Ping just says destination net unreachable
C:\>pathping  -routers IP address-

Tracing route to client.com [client router IP address]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  0  apc [Local PC IP address]
  1  demon-gw.hmg2.com [Local router IP address]
  2  anchor-hg-3-l100.router.demon.net [194.159.161.34]
  3  anchor-hg-3-l100.router.demon.net [194.159.161.34]  reports: Destination net unreachable.

It looks to me that 194.159.161.34 or what’s behind it is blocking my Citrix traffic as well.


0
Comment
Question by:JPFN
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16492655
nothing on your router/firewall has been reset at the site? you prove it by directly connecting device to the modem.. making sure no firewalls are active in the client PC. I would verify this first, then bring it to the attention of the carrier - if it is not them they should be able to prove its NOT.

as another person said also check the licensing for citrix.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CajunBill earned 2000 total points
ID: 16497406
Sounds like you have bigger problems than a blocked port.
If the destination network is unreachable, then it doesn't matter if the port is open or not.

According to your traceroute, the client network is unreachable - what has changed at that location?
CB

0
 

Author Comment

by:JPFN
ID: 16503801
It gets better the ISP has now recommended that I use a web proxy to resolve the problem?
I have given the ISB an ultimatum either they resolve the problem with their router or I get the clients ADSL re-provision with another ISP. It’s a shame as a couple of years back their support was very good now I just get the run round. Quite frankly I wouldn’t trust theses guys to change a light bulb.
-JPFN
0