?
Solved

PC's not showing up in Console One

Posted on 2006-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I get newly ghosted PC's to show up in Console One?  I have tried to reg and unreg them through zen and even uninstalled and reinstalled zenworks.  Am I doing something wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:JRHIT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16490290
What version of Zenworks?  Look at enabling some additional debugging:

http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10093312.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JRHIT
ID: 16490340
We are using version 4 SP 1.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16490479
We'll have to get some more info:

What OS is the new workstation?

Agent version?
http://www.novell.com/support/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=10095272&sliceId=&dialogID=1974537&stateId=0%200%201980343

Can it ping "zenwsimport"?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16490503
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16490508
The ghosted workstations need to have the ZEN registration section of the registry removed, otherwise it thinks it's already registered as the original image's workstation

see http:Q_21700164.html and http:Q_21689945.html for more info
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JRHIT
ID: 16490981
VERSION IS 4.0.1

OS is Windows XP SP2

PING to "zenwsimport" WAS SUCCESSFUL.



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JRHIT
ID: 16491601
I tried deleting the HKLM\SOFTWARE\NOVELL\WORKSTATION MANAGER\IDENTIFICATION key.  Still getting the same result.

When I try to import the server the error code I get is 12039.  Not sure if that helps anyone or not.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16491855
Can you give us the context of the error code 12039 - meaning, what is the actual text of the error message(s) it relates to?

What version of Ghost are you running?  How are you handling the SID issue?  Are you using sysprep or anything like it?

Side note: if you were using ZEN imaging, you wouldn't have this problem - that's all part of the "image safe data" the ZEN imaging client maintains in the hidden partition for when you reimage.

I'm still using ZFD3.2 SP3 imaging, which is almost identical to ZEN 4.01 imaging.  Still works great.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 16495664
Like rvthost says, enable debugging on the workstations using

> Server Install debug logging is enabled in the registry on the installing workstation
>
> Location:  HKCU\Software\Novell\ZENworks
> Name:  ZWInstal.dll Log
> Type:  DWORD Value
> Data:  0 (Debug log file will NOT be written to)
> Data:  1 (Debug log file will be written to)
>
> Output:  C:\Novell\Zfdtemp\ZENWORKS_DESKTOP_MANAGEMENT_INSTALLLOG.LOG

Then reboot, run zwsreg from a command prompt and see what the log says. Also perhaps worth seeing what the import screen on the zenwsimport server.

0