?
Solved

how much power do you need for software raid 5 under windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
im working on a new server for a client who needs alot of storage, right now the system is a dell Precision workstation 420 with dual 1Ghz Cpu's 768 rambuss memory 2 9.1gb 10k scsi boot drives mirrored under windows and 9 ide Maxtor 250GB drives under sw Raid5, im getting very poor performance, reads of ~5mb and it seams to stop when trying to copy over 3 gb of data, the throuput just seams to drop off to around 10KB after transferring afue gig... i was wondering if it was a HW problem, how much power do i need to run SW raid effectively. FYI dont really have the money for HW raid card but  i was looking at the megaraid i4 tho.

-Nick
0
Comment
Question by:donickco
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shankshank earned 500 total points
ID: 16489974
In my opinion and experience, it's not worth the money for SW raid. I know that's now what you hear, but that is just how I see it. The poor performance you see, well that is just the result of using SW raid.

heres a small reading on hardware and software raid

http://www.tomshardware.com/2004/06/25/cheap_and_reliable_raid_5_storage_compared/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 16490845
I agree.  SW raid historically gives poor performance, particularly on writes.  With that said, here's a great calculator for figuring out what power requirements you have:

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/


I would be VERY worried about 9 Maxtor drives under SW raid.  Maxtors don't have a history of long running (life).  If you lose a drive, adding a new one to rebuild in Raid V will completely cripple the server until the rebuild is done, which might be OK, but don't expect it to be a quick process..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 16490911
Careful with the raid cards.  They can use various numbers of drives.  Some are 4 drives, some 6, I know of a good Highpoint that holds 8.

http://www.mwave.com/mwave/viewspec.hmx?scriteria=AA25510

This LSI is a little more pricey but gets you 40 devices

http://www.mwave.com/mwave/viewspec.hmx?scriteria=3662152

0
 

Author Comment

by:donickco
ID: 16493370
ll the drives are IDE ATA 133 ata 100 will be fine tho
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jdietrich
jdietrich earned 500 total points
ID: 16498165
OOPS!  Sorry, thought I read SATA, not ATA.  Here's the best one for ATA (It is 133)

http://www.mwave.com/mwave/viewspec.hmx?scriteria=AA25520

The highpoint is the only Raid ATA card I know of that supports 8 drives.  It is a steal at $89.  8 is OK, you would keep #9 as the spare incase one blows, which tends to happen with Maxtors.....
0