Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SM Bus Controller?  What is that?

Posted on 2006-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
7,806 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am rebuilding a HP nx9110 notebook with XP Pro.  Device Manager shows Other Devices "SM BUS CONTROLLER" with the yellow exclamation point.

I have no idea what this is?  I searched HP's website under drivers/downloads and could not come up with anything.

I have to resolve this asap.  Does anyone know what this is?
0
Comment
Question by:victoriatech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:victoriatech
ID: 16490253
I found this link to intel for the chipset software utility

http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/filter_results.asp?strOSs=44&strTypes=DRV2CARC&ProductID=816&OSFullName=Windows*+XP+Professional&submit=Go%21

I installed the Utility - now what?  I am confused!
0
 

Author Comment

by:victoriatech
ID: 16490431
I still have the SM Bus Controller marked as unknown, even with the utility installed.  I don't see an .exe to run to update the .inf files.

Lost, totally lost here.

Please help me.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16493200
Wonder if this is what you need? . . Are you sure you have an Intel chipset . . it looks to be VIA . .

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/hpcpqnk/us/download/20461.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16495503
The "SMBus" means "System Management Bus"
~ Basically it's a chip that monitors your motherboard.
A.K.A. ~ A hardware monitor chip.
Then there is "ACPI" which is "Advanced Configuration and Power Interface".
~ That is in essence the software to operate that chip. (and some other things)

It doesn't necessarily have anything to do with "the chipset" on the board.
It is often a different chip somewhere else on the motherboard.

~~ THIS BOARD actually has an ATI chipset:
ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 IGP
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11867_na/11867_na.HTML#Standard Features
~~ NOT INTEL, NOT VIA ~~ If you install those drivers you may be in for MO troubles.

In your case the hardware monitor is a VIA FIR VT1211 chip.
It has several other capabilities although just because the chip has capabilities doesn't mean they were implimented in any given application. (I didn't look beyond the cope of the question to see what else it does in your system.)
http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/peripherals/super-io/

Here is your drivers page for XP Pro:
http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/hpcpqnk/us/locate/64_5932.html?jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
That driver is here:
http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/hpcpqnk/us/download/20461.html
- Yes simpswr tripped over the right driver even though he didn't know what it was for.. (-;
.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16497335
. . "Yes simpswr tripped over the right driver even though he didn't know what it was for.. "

Hey . . sometimes lucky is better than good huh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:victoriatech
ID: 16500044
Holy!  That was amazing info PCBONEZ - I am very appreciative of your expertise.  Saved my butt.

Thanks again :)

0