?
Solved

NEED TO TRIM AN ENTIRE TABLE.

Posted on 2006-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there I have serveral tables that come from a SQL server.  When the tables are linked to Access most of the fields have spaces before and after the data.  In each table there is just too many fields to use the trim([field name]) on all of them.  Is there a function that can update all the fields at once?  Also is there a way that when the SQL tables are import or linked that the fields are automatically trimmed without having to do this if the trim all fields is not available.  Thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:CLSTEAM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 16490025
If you have imported the tables into Access, it would be fairly simple to write a function to trim existing data in existing fierlds in all tables.  Do not know if this is do-able (or wise) for data in tables in the SQL Server db.  


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 16490212
If you want to remove the spaces, you have to change the data type on the SQL server side.  I'm not sure what it is, but it might by nVarChar or VarChar.  

I have the same problem, but it shouldn't matter when you generate queries otherwise you'll have to use the TRIM function in your query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLSTEAM
ID: 16490655
Ok I understand but is there a function that does a Trim([Table*])  

If I do this then I get a message that you cannot update using *

I think that it is a great tool but having to do each one, one by one by one!

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryb30 earned 150 total points
ID: 16490684
CLSTEAM:
There is not an existing function within Access for this.  It is doable, if you have imported the tables, creating your own function.  It may seem slow, depending on how many tables, fields, records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLSTEAM
ID: 16490710
Ok - just wanted to see if I was missing something.  Thanks so much.
0