?
Solved

terminal server and local devices

Posted on 2006-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
How can I restrict or allow a group of terminal server users, using remote desktop connection, connecting local devices. And is it possible by a grouppolicy?
0
Comment
Question by:pro-active-it
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16490543
Under admin templates- windows components - terminal services - cient \server redirecton \donot allow client redirection
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
star_trek earned 2000 total points
ID: 16490586
sorry typo: it should be donot allow drive redirection .. sleepy head :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beaconlightboy
ID: 16491076
This is a computer based policy -> look under admin templates -> terminal services.  you can set this up one of two ways.  the first is to just create an OU and assing the GP to the OU, then place the users in the OU.  the other is to add a new policy to an existing ou, and remove the read rights from everyone on the GP except the security group you wish the policy to affect.
0