[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can not view workgroup

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I run a peer to peer network and recently I purchased a server which I will be setting up soon. I had the server running and now one of my computers, which was running fine, can not see the workgroup . I can connect to the internet with this computer. I shutdown the server but I still can't connect to the workgroup. I get the following message: "Fuel is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administratorof this server to find out if you have access permissions. The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently availaible" I need this computerback on the network as it will be a few weeks before our software technician comes to setup our server with the new software. Thanks for any help you can give me
0
Comment
Question by:marquisrh
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:claymanscher
ID: 16490422
The server probably took over browsemaster responsibility for the workgroup. Sometimes, especially if a computer is started up with its network cable unplugged and is later connected, you can have multiple computers thinking they're the browsemaster at the same time. Then, when other machines broadcast requests for the browsemaster, each will communicate only with the machine from which it first heard a response. Machines that have hooked up with different browsemasters will see different views of the workgroup. It can take some time for this situation to shake itself out; you can force the issue by shutting down all members of the workgroup and then restarting them, one at a time.

Once you're sure the workgroup is back up and running properly, if the affected computer still cannot find it, it will be time to dig into the installed protocols and bindings to ensure that it's speaking the same language as the rest of the group. Since you report that it was working properly before, it shouldn't have any such configuration issues if nothing was changed on that machine.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16493167
Hi marquisrh,

check simple things as well - make sure netbios is enabled...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 200 total points
ID: 16494806
Hi,

1. Permanently disable XP's built-in Internet Connection Firewall on
local area network connections -- it's for use only on a direct modem
connection to the Internet. Disable and un-install all other
firewalls while troubleshooting. Details here:

Windows XP Internet Connection Firewall
http://www.practicallynetworked.com...ic_firewall.htm

2. Use only one protocol for File and Printer Sharing. If the network
needs more than one protocol, unbind File and Printer Sharing from all
but one of them. Details here:

Windows XP Network Protocols
http://www.practicallynetworked.com...k_protocols.htm

3. Make sure that NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled on all computers.
Details here:

Enable NetBIOS Over TCP/IP (NetBT)
http://www.practicallynetworked.com...shoot/netbt.htm

http://www.webspinnerstudios.com/how-to/network/windows/can't_see_network.htm

EE solution
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20856911.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 16498626
hi
Try rerunning the network setup wizard on that pc and see if that helps.
0